Keeping the Halloween spirit(s) alive with the 48hr Halloween Puppet Film Project!

The filmmakers had a time limit of 1minute 11seconds, with films featuring live-performance puppetry, and incorporating our live-drawn action of DANCE, item of WINDOW, and theme of HALLOWEEN!

Please enjoy this burst of creativity, and applaud all of the filmmakers. Following the films, we'll have an award ceremony, celebrating the top rated films! 

THE "FINAL SCREAMING" SCHEDULE OF FILMS & EVENTS 

 

INTRO / WELCOME with event producer Alex U. Griffin 
 

Film Set #1


House Troll Halloween from Kanja Chen
 

The Last Mask from Rachel Faircloth
 

Very Normal Activity from Qate Bean
 

Halloween Window Dance from Alba Garcia
 

You Can’t Sit With Us from Kendall Bailey
 

The Devil’s Dance from Lee Thompson
 

Bird Call Presents “Window Pains” from Calvin Lester
 

Florence Grey from Elise Timm-Bottos
 

Lit Dancing from Kelvin Kao
 

The Curious Cat from Maxine Meltzer
 

Halloween Hackfest from Clare Jefferson Jones
 

Goody Bags from Jessica Jelks
 

Costume Commotion from Sam Kendall
 

Becca’s Halloween Adventure from Wayne Henry
 

The Crow and the Scare from Anthony Stokes
 

Augustus the Fox and the Halloween Scare from Odessa Miller
 

Dancing Through a Window? from Charles Pillsbury III


Garden Sprite on All Hallows Eve from Bonnie Kim
 

Trick or Treat from Geanice Gee
 

Ghost Friends and Monster Friends from Micah Rev Griffin
 

Pas de Blue Moon from Brenna Ross
 

Mirror Dance from Mary Dickins
 

Nightmare in Space from Simon Trumble
 

All Hallow’s Eve from Karen Florek



10min INTERMISSION 
(Including the short student film Alex's Dream, an appearance by Le Mutt, some Alex U. Griffin boredom, and maybe... a Gremlin...)

Home Sweet Home from RuBen Permel

Silent Death from Bil DeLong

Between World the Veil is Thin from Mark Crane

Elixer from Rachel Gibas

Candy Man from Rebekah Lane

Trick or Treat from Drew Berg

Hall of Mirrors from Richard Martin

The Dead Can’t Dance But… from The Felt Show

Tales of the Necronomicon from Marissa Tong

 

Even in Sorrow We Dance from Daniella Fayad
 

Viable by Christopher Gadd


A Tricky Treat from Ben Gown

Bloody Mary from Georgia Bellas

Ghost Dance from Carny Val

 

Carl Allen’s Puppetrygeist from Mandy Mcguffey

Casa de Creep: Arti’s Dream

Playing Opossum from Gina Sandy

Fools Dance from Kris Woolen

Ghost Be Me from Taylor Bibat

The Kingdom: “Trickster Treat” from Sam Miller

 

How to Build a Window from Eli Presser

The Window from Kristi Ann Holt

 

SNOT Going Out from Cat Rock & The House of Funny Noises
 

The Missing Eye from Rudy Martinez

 
 

AWARDS for Top Rated Films!

 
 

"I hope you all enjoyed the films. I’d like to fist give a big CONGRATULATIONS to ALL of our filmmakers! I’m always amazed that each and every one of these films was made in just 48hrs, using our prompts!" - Alex U. Griffin 

Special thanks to volunteers form the LA Guild of Puppetry Board of Directors, and staff members from Heather Henson's IBEX Puppetry! 

©2020 Los Angeles Guild of Puppetry

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon